Schiefelbein Global Dispute Resolution Conference
January 18, 2019

Agenda

Schiefelbein Global Dispute Resolution Conference
Sandra Day O'Connor College of Law, Arizona State University
111 E. Taylor St. Phoenix, AZ 85004

All events take place in the W. P. Carey Foundation Armstrong Great Hall and Plaza (Room 144) unless otherwise indicated on the agenda.

Friday, January 18, 2019
8:00 – 8:30 Registration and Breakfast
W. P. Carey Foundation Armstrong Great Hall and Plaza (Room 144)
8:30 – 9:00 Welcome and Introduction
Zachary Kramer, Associate Dean of Faculty, William H. Pedrick Distinguished Research Scholar, Sandra Day O’Connor College of Law, Arizona State University, Phoenix, USA
Art Hinshaw, Clinical Professor and Director of the Lodestar Dispute Resolution Center, Sandra Day O’Connor College of Law, Arizona State University, Phoenix, USA
Les Schiefelbein, International Arbitrator; Founder and CEO, Schiefelbein Global Dispute Resolution; CEO, Silicon Valley Arbitration & Mediation Center, Palo Alto, USA
9:00 – 10:00 The Schiefelbein Global Dispute Resolution Lecture: "Ultima Thule: Prospects for International Commercial Mediation"
Lucy Reed, Director of the Centre for International Law and Professor, Faculty of Law, National University of Singapore, Singapore
10:00 – 10:15 Coffee Break
10:15 – 11:30 Technology in Arbitration and Arbitration in Technology
Gary Benton, International Arbitrator; Founder and Chairman of the Silicon Valley Arbitration & Mediation Center, Palo Alto, USA (moderator)
Maria Chedid, Partner, Arnold & Porter, San Francisco, USA
Paul Cohen, Barrister, 4-5 Gray’s Inn Square Chambers, San Francisco, USA and London, England
Rachael Kent, Partner, WilmerHale, Washington DC, USA
Nancy Thevenin, General Counsel, United States Council for International Business, New York City, USA
11:30 – 11:45 Coffee Break
11:45 – 1:00 China’s Belt & Road: Impressive Scale and Unprecedented Risk
Mark Feldman, Professor of Law, Peking University School of Transnational Law, Shenzhen, China (moderator)
Chiann Bao, Independent Arbitrator; Member, Arbitration Chambers, Hong Kong, China and London, England
Dan Tan, Principal, Dan Tan Law; Associate Member, Stone Chambers, London, England and Singapore
Joongi Kim, International Arbitrator; Professor of Law, Yonsei Law School, Seoul, Korea
Yu-Jin Tay, Partner, Mayer Brown, Singapore
1:00 – 2:15 Lunch
Ak-Chin Community Fifth Floor Conference Center and Fort McDowell Yavapai Nation Courtyard (Room 544)
2:15 – 3:30 Atmospheric Arbitration: Resolving Climate-Change Related Disputes
Victoria Sahani, Associate Professor of Law, Sandra Day O’Connor College of Law, Arizona State University, Phoenix, USA (moderator)
Daniel Bodansky, Regents Professor and Foundation Professor of Law, Sandra Day O’Connor College of Law, Arizona State University, Phoenix, USA
Monica Feria-Tinta, Barrister, 20 Essex Street, London, England
Judith Levine, Senior Legal Counsel, Permanent Court of Arbitration, The Hague, The Netherlands
Rafael Llano, Partner, White & Case, Mexico City, Mexico
3:30 – 3:45 Coffee Break
3:45 – 5:00 Corporate Counsels’ Take
Mark Nadeau, Partner and National Co-Chair for Business and Commercial Litigation, DLA Piper, Phoenix, USA (moderator)
Sasha Carbone, Associate General Counsel and Assistant Corporate Secretary, American Arbitration Association, New York, USA
Teresa Garcia-Reyes, Senior Counsel, Litigation, Baker Hughes, GE Oil & Gas, Houston, USA
Scott L. Jones, Vice President and General Counsel, Raytheon Missile Systems, Tucson, USA
Michael J. O’Neill, General Counsel and Chief Legal Officer, Avnet, Inc., Phoenix, USA
5:00 – 5:15pm Closing Remarks
5:15 – 7:15pm Reception
Ak-Chin Community Fifth Floor Conference Center and Fort McDowell Yavapai Nation Courtyard (Room 544)