Fifth Annual Sustainability Conference
of American Legal Educators

SCHEDULE

Sandra Day O’Connor College of Law at Arizona State University
Located in the Beus Center for Law and Society
111 East Taylor Street, Phoenix, Arizona

Thursday, May 9, 2019

3:00 pm

Hotel check-in begins

6:00-8:00 pm

Pre-Conference Dinner (Great Hall)
Dinner Discussion:  Profs. Rhett Larson & Troy Rule, Water Law & Energy Law in 2050:  Envisioning a Sustainable Future

Friday, May 10, 2019

8:00-8:30 am

Check-in and Light Breakfast (Great Hall)

8:30 am

Introductions and Morrison Laureate Address (Great Hall)
Morrison Laureates:  Jessica Owley, Federico Cheever (deceased), Adena Rissman, Rebecca Shaw, Buzz Thompson & Bill Weeks

 Climate Change Challenges for Land Conservation:  Rethinking Conservation Easements, Strategies, and Tools, 95 Denver L. Rev. 727 (2018).

9:30-10:50 am

Break-out Session #1

Room 1
Panel:  “Rural Resilience” 

  • Ann Eisenberg, University of South Carolina School of Law
  • Blake Hudson, University of Houston Law School
  • Lisa Pruitt, University of California-Davis School of Law
  • Jessica Shoemaker, University of Nebraska College of Law

Room 2 
Freestanding Presentations:  Sustainability and Environmental Harms

  • Lisa Sun, Brigham Young University J. Reuben Clark Law School, “Just Environmentalism”
  • Sandra Zellmer, University of Montana Alexander Blewett III School of Law, “Averting Mass Extinctions through Connectivity”
  • Kalyani Robbins, Florida International University College of Law, “The Private Public Trust”
  • Erin Ryan, Florida State University College of Law, “Breathing Air with Heft:  An Experiential Report on Environmental Law and Public Health in China”

Room 3 
Freestanding Presentations:  Sustainability and Climate Change

  • Michael Wolf, University of Florida Levin College of Law, “Guerilla Tactics for the War on Climate Change”
  • Nancy Shurtz, University of Oregon School of Law, “Self-Motiviated Ecocentrism: The Modern Institutional Carbon Tax”
  • Gabriel Pacyniak, University of New Mexico School of Law, “The Green Coop Revolt: How Mountain West Rural Electricity Distribution Coops Are Confronting Their G&T to Accelerate the Shift to Clean Energy”

Room 4
Panel: “Energy Justice and the Green Energy Transition” 

  • Elizabeth Kronk Warner, University of Kansas School of Law
  • Carmen Gonzalez, Seattle University School of Law
  • Alice Kaswan, University of San Francisco School of Law

11:00-12:20 pm

Break-out Session #2

Room 1
Panel:  “Sustainability and the Production of Food”

  • Bronwen Morgan, University of New South Wales Law School
  • Amy Cohen, The Ohio State University Moritz College of Law
  • Margherita Pieraccini, University of Bristol Law School
  • Rhett Larson, Arizona State University Sandra Day O’Connor College of Law

Room 2 
Freestanding Presentations:  Sustainability and Land Development 

  • Alexander Lemann, Marquette University Law School, “Assumption of Flood Risk”
  • John Nolon, Pace University Elisabeth Haub School of Law, “Low Carbon Land Use”
  • Keith Hirokawa, Albany Law School, “Climate Disruption and Ecosystem Tradeoffs”
  • Edward Richards, Louisiana State University Paul M. Hebert Law Center, “The Role of New Towns in the Sustainable Development of Coastal Communities Subject to Catastrophic Sea Level Rise and Storm Risk”

Room 3 
Panel: “Articles to Action:  Making a Difference in Sustainability Law” 

  • KK DuVivier, University of Denver Sturm College of Law
  • John Dernbach, Widener University Commonwealth Law School
  • Steven Ferrey, Suffolk University Law School
  • Lee Paddock, George Washington University Law School

12:30-1:30 pm

Lunch & Keynote Address
Keynote Speaker:  Michael Gerrard, Columbia University Law School, “Taking 1.5 Degrees Seriously: Tradeoffs and Triage”

1:40-3:00 pm

Break-out Session #3

Room 1 
Panel:  “Homespun:  Weaving Coherent Principles of Design for Equitably-Sustainable Communities”

  • Karen Bradshaw, Arizona State University Sandra Day O’Connor College of Law
  • Jane M. Cohen, University of Texas School of Law
  • Margaret J. Pollans, Pace University Elisabeth Haub School of Law
  • Jonathan Rosenbloom, Drake University Law School

Room 2 
Panel:  “Sustainable Food Systems”

  • Andrea Freeman, University of Hawai’i William S. Richardson School of Law
  • Jacqueline Hand, University of Detroit Mercy School of Law
  • Ernesto Hernandez-Lopez, Chapman University Dale E. Fowler School of Law

Room 3  
Panel:  “Conserving Federal Lands in the Current (Political) Climate”

  • Anthony Moffa, University of Maine School of Law
  • Justin Pidot, University of Denver Sturm College of Law
  • Sarah Schindler, University of Maine School of Law

3:10-4:30 pm

Break-out Session #4

Room 1 
Freestanding Presentations:  Sustainability and Legal Governance Structures

  • Todd Aagard, Villanova University Charles Widger School of Law, “The Challenges of Compliance Markets”
  • Sarah Fox, Northern Illinois University College of Law, “Environmental Governance Gaps”
  • Albert C. Lin, University of California Davis School of Law, “Litigative Uncooperative Federalism”
  • Jill M. Fraley, Washington & Lee University School of Law, “Modern Property Theory’s Risks for Environmental Law”

Room 2 
Panel:  “Energy Justice and Equity in a Dacarbonizing World”

  • Felix Mormann, Texas A&M University School of Law
  • Kristen van de Biezenbos, University of Calgary Faculty of Law
  • Joel Eisen, University of Richmond School of Law
  • Jonas Monast, University of North Carolina School of Law

Room 3 
Panel:   “Sustainability Law and Social Science”

  • Bruce Huber, University of Notre Dame Law School
  • Shi-Ling Hsu, Florida State University College of Law
  • Jonathan Nash, Emory University School of Law
  • Stephanie Stern, Chicago-Kent College of Law, Illinois Institute of Technologyi

4:45-5:45 pm

Ethics CLE Opportunity

Room 1 
“Navigating Ethical Issues in a Sustainability-Related Practice” (eligible for CLE “Ethics” Credit)

  • Denten Robinson (Partner – DR Law PLLC)